COVID-19 UH Mānoa Updates

College of Social Sciences, University of Hawaii at MānoaCollege Logo

Journalism students excel in statewide competition

Posted:

Students taking Journalism classes in the School of Communication and Information at the College of Social Sciences won 23 awards in the 2021 Society of Professional Journalists Hawaiʻi Chapter’s Excellence in Journalism competition.

Multiple winners include Aishwarya Behl, Nathan BekChristine LambornCassie Ordonio and Samantha Jo Sexton.

For the past several years, UH Mānoa students majoring in or taking Journalism classes have made a strong showing in the contest, winning nearly every award in student categories.

Student News Reporting in Any Media

  • First Place: Sophia Compton, “Mauna Kea Stewardship”
  • Second Place: Emily Conklin, “Isolated by the pandemic, some are turning to online games for a source of virtual camaraderie”
  • Third Place: Nathan Bek, “Plans to upgrade Raymond Torii Field spur optimism”

Student Feature Reporting in Any Media

  • First Place: Elizabeth GaultMargaret CiprianoAishwarya BehlMackenzie OlivoNoe Nekotani, “Survivor Stories”
  • Third Place: Georgia Clair Johnson-KingSamantha Jo Sexton, “Maintaining borrowed land: With 40 years left on the lease, Kahana residents recount their experiences in the valley they call home”

Student Spot News in Any Media

  • First Place: Cassie Ordonio, “Asian Americans in Hawaiʻi Grieve Attack in Atlanta”
  • Second Place: Nathan Bek, “Hawaiʻi’s iconic Love’s Bakery is closing after 170 years. Here’s what that means for the state”
  • Third Place: Kalin Sipes, “Fright Night in Waimānalo. The Haunted Trolley continues to scare after relocation”

Student Investigative Reporting in Any Media

  • First Place: Nathan Bek, “Student-athletes receive mental health upgrade, while the rest of the student body waits for solutions”
  • Second Place: Aishwarya Behl, “Unaffordable housing crisis intensifies for UHM students”
  • Third Place: Cassie Ordonio, “Who is Nick Ochs?”

Student Video News

  • First Place: Erin Fujitani, “Geotag Gatekeeping”
  • Second Place: Cassie Ordonio, “Dole Street Debate”
  • Third Place: Elizabeth Ufi, “Wai‘anae Access Road”

Student Photography

  • First Place: Diego Rivera, “Best of UH Sports in 2021: Photo Gallery”
  • Second Place: Lucia Peralta, “The Legend of Leonard’s”
  • Third Place: Christine Lamborn, “Location Photo Essay: John Kennedy Theatre”

Best Multimedia Presentation

  • First Place: Haku‘inakololani Chock, “Hawaiian Learning”
  • Second Place: Christine Lamborn, “Live Performances Back at UHM Kennedy Theatre”
  • Third Place: Sami Jo Sexton, “Farm to Door”

Graphics

  • First Place: Aloha Lau, “Hawaiian Homes”
  • Second Place: Cassie Ordonio, “Hawaiʻi Sunshine Law”
  • Third Place: Krista Rados, “Campus Construction”